Privacy Policy

  

PRIVACY STATEMENT


This privacy statement sets out how Vintage Vendors uses and protects any information that you share with us when you use this website.
Vintage Vendors is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.


Vintage Vendors may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from July 2018.


Website Usage

By using certain features of our website, such as sending emails to contact us or signing up to our Newsletters, you consent to the collection and use of your information by Vintage Vendors. Vintage Vendors give assurance to our customers and visitors that any information collected on this website will be used solely for the purposes for which it was provided, will never be disclosed to any 3rd party and will not be used to send you unsolicited mail or email.


Vintage Vendors has designed its website to provide information to visitors about our business, services and products. At times we will collect non-Personally Identifiable Information about your visit and combine this with other information to collectively understand how all visitors use our site. At other times we will collect personal information submitted by you. This policy explains how we use these types of data.


We process data using secure cloud applications. Our suppliers are based internationally and only use secure data centres and where the data is accessible outside the EU for the purpose of analytics, development and testing. Vintage Vendors engage with the suppliers to ensure that they are compliant.


What We Collect

We may collect the following information:

· First and second name.

· Contact information including email address, phone number and address.

· Other information relevant to your enquiry.

Gathering information and statistics on our visitors to our websites enables us to understand what content visitors are consuming and what they are most interested in on the sites. This data is analysed and used to improve our websites and deliver a better service to our visitors. We collect hostnames and IP addresses of our visitors’ Internet Service Provider, but no Personally Identifiable Information (PII) is revealed to us or collected during this process.


Third Party Software

Vintage Vendors make use of third party software and we endeavour to ensure that they are secure and compliant.

We use MailChimp as an e-mail platform. Section 20 of their Terms of Use and Section 16 of their Privacy Policy include important information about how MailChimp treats EU data.

To track website activity we use Google Analytics, whose EU User Consent Policy you can view here.


What We Do With The Information

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:
• Internal record keeping.
• We may use the information to improve our products, communications and services.
• We may periodically send promotional emails or newsletters about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
• From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes.
• We may contact you by email or phone, and only for the reasons you have submitted your information.
• We may also use the information to customise the website according to your interests.


Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.


Cookies

A cookie is a small piece of data that may be stored on your computer or mobile device. It allows a website to “remember” your actions or preferences over a length of time. It is generated by a web page server. It will usually contain some anonymous information such as an anonymous identifier and the site name and some digits and numbers. These cookies do not collect or store any Personally Identifiable Information.
You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.


The following Cookies may appear on the Vintage Vendors website:


Session Cookies

Session cookies are temporary cookie files, which are erased when you close your browser. The next time you visit that site, it will not recognise you and will treat you as a completely new visitor as there is nothing in your browser to let the site know that you have visited before. (www.allaboutcookies.org)


Persistent Cookies

These remain on your hard drive until you erase them or they expire. How long a cookie remains on your browser depends on how long the visited website has programmed the cookie to last. (www.allaboutcookies.org). This website uses persistent cookies when we need to:
• Manage return visits.
• Remember preferences and settings.


First-Party Cookies

These are set by the website that you are visiting.


Third-Party Cookies

Third party cookies are not set by the website that you are visiting. Instead, they are set by another organisation (third party) for example Facebook, Google Analytics or YouTube.

We do not control the use of these cookies and cannot access them due to the way that cookies work, as cookies can only be accessed by the party who originally set them. For more information on these cookies, you should check the relevant third-party websites.

Third-party advertising cookies are used to deliver targeted advertising that is more relevant to you and your preferences. These cookies are also used to limit the number of times you see an advertisement as well as to help measure the effectiveness of the advertising campaign. These may also have the capability to track your browsing across different sites. This website doesn’t use Google AdSense or DoubleClick.

We may, from time to time, use cookies for retargeting purposes in order to show you relevant advertising on the Google Display Network. This is based only on content that you have viewed on our website and does not use, or disclose, any Personally Identifiable Information. For more information on Google’s compliance and privacy policies you can visit here.


Links to Other Websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling Your Personal Information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

· Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you agree to our privacy policies and statement.

· If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@vintagevendors.ie

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to: Vintage Vendors, 24 Moyderwell, Tralee, Co. Kerry.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.


Opting Out

You can contact us at any time at info@vintagevendors.ie and we can unsubscribe you from further contact.